Sat, 23
18 °C
Sun, 24
20 °C
Mon, 25
20 °C

Maidenhead Rowing Club win four golds and a silver at Junior Sculling Regatta 

Maidenhead Rowing Club juniors won four golds and one silver at the Junior Sculling Regatta at Dorney Lake on Sunday.

Maidenhead boys won three golds: Harrison Rowe in the J17 single scull (a remarkable 23 seconds faster than the next sculler), Ethan O’Connor and Lewis in the J17 double scull, and Sean O’Mahony in J18 single scull.

A silver medal for Seth O’Connor and Hugo Overturf came in the J15 double scull where they were pipped for gold by just 0.32 seconds.

The girls’ WJ15 double scull of Alexandra Hollis and  Charlotte Williams were the fastest in the time trial and then won the gold medal in the A final by 12 seconds.

*Maidenhead Junior Regatta is an annual event aimed at junior rowers who have been rowing for two years or less and was held on the same day as Maidenhead’s more experienced juniors were racing at the Junior Sculling Regatta at Dorney Lake.

The 10 visiting clubs and schools were Claires Court School, Henley Rowing Club, Great Marlow School, Guildford Rowing Club, Canford School, Shiplake Vikings, Lady Eleanor Holles School, Headington School, LVS Ascot and Eton Excelsior.

The overall prize for most wins was awarded jointly to juniors from Henley and Guildford.

A notable win for the host club was the girls WJ13B quad, consisting of Olivia Hall, Beth Roberts, Abby Jones and Amelia Carpenter, coxed by Filip Darmon who made it through three rounds of racing to come through with a win by two-and-a-half lengths over Guildford in the final.

There were good Maidenhead performances too from the boys’ J13B quad and J15A quad who both lost in their respective finals to Great Marlow School crews.

Prizes were presented by Rio Olympic finalist Jack Beaumont, a former junior at the club who had his first ever race at the regatta in 2006, and TV Commentator Robert Treharne Jones known as ‘the voice of rowing’.

*Maidenhead RC’s Victor Kleshnev was selected to be part of the GB Junior team at the recent Munich International Regatta.

First he raced in a double with Ollie Costley from Claires Court School eventually winning the C final in the second fastest time of the day. Then he and Costley raced in a quad with Ben Simon from Marlow and Laurence Joss from Tideway Scullers, winning their division race.

The following day Kleshnev joined with Joss in a double and again won the division.

He followed this up by being a substitute in a Windsor Boys School quad, coming second in the B final with the fourth fastest time overall.

Comments

Leave your comment

Share your opinions on

Characters left: 1500

Most Shared

Most Commented

Top Ten Articles