Thu, 23
15 °C
Fri, 24
8 °C
Sat, 25
7 °C

Slough Town drawn away to Hendon in FA Trophy third qualifying round

Photo by Gary House

SLOUGH Town have been drawn away to Hendon of the Bostik League Premier Division in the third qualifying round of the FA Trophy.

Forty third qualifying round matches are set to take place on Saturday, November 25 with the winning clubs set to receive £5,000 from the FA prize fund.

The draw took place at Wembley Stadium this lunchtime. 

Slough comfortably overcame Maldon & Tiptree 4-1 on Saturday to put their name in the hat for this afternoon’s draw. James Dobson netted twice for the Rebels while Matt Lench found the net for the seventh time in three matches and Lee Togwell completed the scoring late on.

Hendon remain in contention at the top of the Bostik Premier Division having won 10 of their 16 league matches to date. They trail leaders Dulwich Hamlet, who the Rebels put out of the FA Cup earlier in the season, by six points.

Like Slough Hendon eased through Saturday’s second qualifying round tie, beating Burgess Hill Town 3-0 at home with goals from Niko Muir (two) and Zak Joseph.

Last season’s Trophy winners, York City, begin their defence of the title at this stage of the competition and have been drawn at home to Coalville Town.

*In the third round draw for the FA Vase, which also took place this lunchtime, Windsor were handed a trip to Walton & Hersham, currently second in the Combined Counties Premier Division. The tie will take place on Saturday, December 2.

Winning clubs will receive £1125 from the FA prize fund and losing clubs will receive £375.

Tickets for this season’s Non-League Finals Day, which features both the FA Vase and FA Trophy Finals, on Sunday 20 May are also now on sale. See http://www.thefa.com/news/2017/nov/10/non-league-finals-day-tickets-on-sale-101117 for details.

The FA Trophy third qualifying round draw:

1 Brackley Town v Salford City 

2 York City v Coalville Town 

3 Hednesford Town or Cleethorpes Town v Spennymoor Town 

4 Grantham Town v Chorley 

5 Tamworth v Warrington Town or Ashton United 

6 AFC Telford United v Droylsden 

7 Darlington v Harrogate Town 

8 Gainsborough Trinity v Stafford Rangers 

9 Bradford (Park Avenue) v Stourbridge 

10 Boston United v Kidderminster Harriers 

11 Nuneaton Town v North Ferriby United 

12 Stockport County v Southport 

13 Blyth Spartans v Stalybridge Celtic 

14 Glossop North End v Workington 

15 Alfreton Town v Altrincham 

16 Leamington v Curzon Ashton 

17 Lancaster City v Mildenhall Town 

18 Marine v FC United Of Manchester 

19 Lewes v Truro City 

20 Havant & Waterlooville v Dorking Wanderers 

21 East Thurrock United v Shortwood United 

22 Taunton Town or Beaconsfield Town v Concord Rangers 

23 Hemel Hempstead Town v Bognor Regis Town 

24 Farnborough or Banbury United v Hartley Wintney 

25 Oxford City v Hereford or Potters Bar Town 

26 Hendon v Slough Town 

27 Braintree Town v Moneyfields or Cray Wanderers 

28 Welling United v Weston Super Mare 

29 St Albans City v Poole Town 

30 Thamesmead Town v Wingate & Finchley 

31 Whitehawk v Chippenham Town 

32 Sittingbourne or Haringey Borough v Thame United 

33 Brentwood Town v Dartford 

34 Chesham United v Gloucester City 

35 Hungerford Town v Billericay Town 

36 Hampton & Richmond Borough v Harlow Town 

37 Bath City v Margate or Bowers & Pitsea 

38 Wealdstone v Chelmsford City 

39 Eastbourne Borough v Royston Town

40 Ashford Town (Middx) or Kingstonian v Heybridge Swifts

--

The FA Vase third round proper draw:

1 1874 Northwich or Tow Law Town v Ashton Athletic
2 Stockton Town v City Of Liverpool
3 West Auckland Town v Whitley Bay
4 Pontefract Collieries v Worksop Town
5 Newcastle Benfield v North Shields
6 Runcorn Linnets or Sunderland RCA v Marske United
7 Stourport Swifts v Walsall Wood
8 Bromsgrove Sporting v Coventry United
9 Wolverhampton SC or Rugby Town v Shepshed Dynamo
10 Desborough Town v Eastwood Community
11 Highgate United v Coleshill Town
12 Hinckley v Deeping Rangers
13 Racing Club Warwick v Wisbech Town
14 Gorleston v Leighton Town
15 Hullbridge Sports v Enfield 1893
16 Yaxley v Norwich CBS
17 Great Wakering Rovers or FC Romania v Cogenhoe United
18 Tring Athletic v Berkhamsted
19 Welwyn Garden City v Biggleswade
20 Lordswood v Bracknell Town
21 Beckenham Town v Eastbourne Town
22 Horley Town v Baffins Milton Rovers
23 Walton & Hersham v Windsor
24 Crowborough Athletic v Westfield
25 Whitstable Town v Chichester City or Deal Town
26 Thatcham Town v Haywards Heath Town or Sevenoaks Town
27 Christchurch v Newport (IW)
28 Sholing v Blackfield & Langley
29 Plymouth Parkway v Westfields
30 Hamble Club v Horndean or Royal Wootton Bassett Town
31 Bridgwater Town v Melksham Town
32 Bradford Town v Team Solent or Tavistock

Comments

Leave your comment

Share your opinions on

Characters left: 1500

Most Shared

Most Commented

Top Ten Articles